Privacy Policy

DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT

This privacy statement was last updated on February 26, 2019.

Responsible within the meaning of data privacy acts, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:
K-tronik GmbH
Parkring 31
85748 Garching
Germany
Tel: +49 89 5404675-0
Fax: +49 89 5404675-69
E-mail: info (at) k-tronik.de

Your rights as a data subject:

You can pursue the following rights at any time by using the contact details of our data protection manager:
• Information about any of your data stored by us and its processing (art. 15 GDPR),
• Correction of incorrect personal data (art. 16 GDPR),
• Erasure of your data stored at our company (art. 17 GDPR),
• Restriction of data processing if we are not yet permitted to erasure your data due to legal obligations (art. 18 GDPR),
• Objection to the processing of your data by us (art. 21 GDPR) and
• Data transferability if you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us (art. 20 GDPR).
If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future. You may at any time file a complaint with a supervisory authority, e.g. the competent supervisory authority of the federal state in which you reside or the authority responsible for us.
A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with addresses can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Collection of general information about visiting our website

The nature and purpose of the processing: If you access our website, i.e. if you do not register or transmit information in any other way, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address and suchlike. This is exclusively information which does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person.
In particular, it is processed for the following purposes:
• Ensuring a trouble-free connection to the website
• Ensuring a smooth use of our website
• Evaluation of system safety and stability
• for other administrative purposes
We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. Information of this type may be statistically evaluated by us in order to optimize our website and the technology behind it.

Legal basis: Processing is carried out in accordance with art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR on the basis of our justified interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

Recipients: Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as contract processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Storage period: The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose of collection. This is generally the case for the data used to provide the website when the respective session has ended.

Provision prescribed or required: The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither required by law nor by contract. Without the IP address, however, the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. In addition, individual services may be restricted or not available. For this reason, an objection is excluded.

Cookies:

Type and purpose of processing: Like many other websites, we also use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a website server to your hard drive. This automatically provides us with certain data such as IP address, browser used, operating system and your connection to the Internet. Cookies cannot be used to launch programs or transfer viruses to a computer. Based on the information contained in cookies we can facilitate navigation and the correct display of our websites. On no account will the data collected by us be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent. Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via your browser settings. Please use the help functions of your Internet browser to find out how to change these settings. Please note that some website features may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

Storage duration and cookies used: If you allow us to use cookies through your browser settings or consent, the following cookies may be used on our websites:

Session ID: Storage period 24 hours

Insofar as these cookies may (also) affect personal data, we will inform you of this in the following sections. You can delete individual cookies or the entire cookie pool via your browser settings. In addition, you will receive information and instructions on how these cookies can be deleted or their storage can be blocked in advance. Depending on the provider of your browser, you will find the necessary information under the following links:
• Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-loeschen-daten-von-websites-entfernen
• Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
• Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en
• Opera: http://www.opera.com/de/help
• Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191?locale=en_DE&viewlocale=en_DE

Contact form:

Type and purpose of processing: The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. For this purpose, it is necessary to provide a valid e-mail address and your name. This is used to relate the enquiry and subsequently answer it. The indication of further data is optional.

Legal basis: The data entered in the contact form is processed on the basis of a legitimate interest (art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR). By providing you the contact form, we would like to make it easy for you to contact us. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your enquiry and for possible follow-up questions. If you contact us in order to request an offer, the data entered in the contact form will be processed in order to carry out pre-contractual measures (art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR).

Recipients: Recipients of the data may be contract processors.

Storage period: Data will be deleted at the latest 12 months after processing the request. If it comes to a contractual relationship, we are subject to the legal retention periods according to HGB and delete your data after the expiration of these periods. Provision prescribed or necessary: The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, e-mail address and the reason for the request.

Use of Google Analytics:

Type and purpose of processing: This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter: "Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how you use the site. The information generated by cookies about your usage of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on these web pages, your IP address will be shortened by Google in advance within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services to website operators relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. The purposes of data processing are to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on activities on the website. On the basis of the use of the website and the Internet, further associated services shall then be provided.
Legal basis: The data is processed on the basis of the user's consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

Recipient: The recipient of the data is Google as the commissioned processor For this purpose, we have contracted Google to process the data.

Duration of storage: The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for our recording purposes.

Third Country Transfer: Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. We have also agreed standard privacy clauses with Google for the use of Google Analytics.

Provision mandatory or required: The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Revocation of consent: You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the respective settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. In addition, you can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by cookies and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: Browser Add On for deactivating Google Analytics. In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent being tracked by Google Analytics on our pages by clicking this link. This will install an opt-out cookie on your device This will prevent Google Analytics from collecting cookies for this website and browser in the future as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

Profiling: With the help of the tracking tool Google Analytics, the behavior of users of the website can be evaluated and their interests analyzed. We create a pseudonymous user profile for this purpose.

Embedded YouTube videos:

Type and purpose of processing: On some of our websites we embed YouTube videos. YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (hereinafter "YouTube") is the operator of the corresponding plugins. When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection is established to YouTube servers. This will tell YouTube which pages you are visiting. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube can personally assign your surfing behavior to you. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand. If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies which collect information about user behavior. Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by YouTube can be found in the provider's privacy policy, where you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy (https://policies.google.com/privacy). Google processes your data in the USA and is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework Legal basis: Legal basis for the integration of YouTube and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

Recipient: Calling YouTube automatically triggers a connection to Google

.

Duration of storage and revocation of consent: If you have deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google Ad program, you will not have to reckon with any such cookies when watching YouTube videos. However, YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in your browser. Further information on data protection at "YouTube" can be found in the provider's data privacy statement at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Third Country Transfer: Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Provision prescribed or required: The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Social Plugins:

Type and purpose of processing: On our website we offer you the possibility of using so-called "social media buttons". In order to protect your data, we use the "Shariff" solution for implementation. This means that these buttons on the website are only integrated as a graphic, which contains a link to the corresponding website of the button provider. By clicking on the graphic you will be forwarded to the services of the respective provider. Only then your data will be sent to the respective providers. If you do not click on the graphic, there will be no exchange between you and the providers of the social media buttons. Information about the collection and use of your data in the social networks can be found in the respective terms of use of the respective providers. You can find more information about the Shariff solution here: http://www.heise.de/ct/artikel/Shariff-Social-Media-Buttons-mit-Datenschutz-2467514.html

We have placed social media buttons of the following companies on our website:
Facebook Inc. (1601 S. California Ave - Palo Alto - CA 94304 - USA)
Twitter Inc. (795 Folsom St. - Suite 600 - San Francisco - CA 94107 - USA)
Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway - Mountain View - CA 94043 - USA)
XING AG (Gänsemarkt 43 - 20354 Hamburg - Germany)
LinkedIn Corporation (2029 Stierlin Court - Mountain View - CA 94043 - USA)
WhatsApp Inc. (650 Castro Street – Suite 120-219 - Mountain View – CA 94041 - USA)

Facebook-Pixel:

Type and purpose of processing: Our website uses Facebook pixels from Facebook, a social media network owned by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland. The code implemented on this page can evaluate the behaviour of visitors who have come to this website from a Facebook advertisement. This can be used to improve Facebook advertisements and this information is collected and stored by Facebook. The information collected is not visible to us and can only be used in connection with advertisements. Cookies are also set through the use of the Facebook pixel code. By using the Facebook pixel, the visit to this website is communicated to Facebook so that visitors can see suitable ads on Facebook. If you have a Facebook account and are logged in, the visit to this website is assigned to your Facebook user account. To learn how Facebook pixel is used for advertising campaigns, visit https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel. You can change your ad settings in Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen if you are logged in to Facebook. At http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/, you can manage your preferences for usage-based online advertising. You can deactivate or activate many providers at once or configure the settings for individual providers. For more information about Facebook's data policy, please visit https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Legal Basis: The legal basis for the integration of Facebook Pixel and the associated data transfer to Facebook is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). Recipient: Every time you visit our website, personal data, including your IP address, is transferred to Facebook in the USA. This personal data is stored by Facebook. Facebook may share this personal information collected through the technical process with third parties. Our company does not receive any information from Facebook that could identify the individual concerned.

Duration of storage: These cookies lose their validity after 24 hours.

Third Country Transfer: Facebook processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Revocation of consent: If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can reject the setting of a cookie required for this - for example via browser settings that generally deactivate the automatic setting of cookies or set your browser in such a way that cookies from the domain "facebook.net" are blocked. Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not wish measurement data to be recorded. If you have deleted all your cookies in your browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Provision prescribed or required: The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Google AdWords

Type and purpose of processing: Our website uses Google Conversion Tracking. The operator of the Google AdWords services is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. If you have reached our website via an advertisement placed by Google, Google Adwords places a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. If the user visits certain pages on our site and the cookie has not expired, we and Google may recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was directed to that page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. As a result, cookies cannot be tracked through AdWords customer websites. The information collected from the Conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for Conversion Tracking. Customers will know the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were directed to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they will not receive information that personally identifies users.

Legal Basis: The legal basis for the integration of Google AdWords and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Recipient: Every time you visit our website, personal data, including your IP address, is transferred to Google in the USA. This personal data is stored by Google. Google may pass on this personal data collected via the technical process to third parties. Our company does not contain any information from Google that could be used to identify the person concerned.

Duration of storage: These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification.

Third Country Transfer: Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Revocation of consent: If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can refuse to set a cookie as required for this - for example by setting your browser to generally deactivate the automatic setting of cookies or by setting your browser to block cookies from the "googleleadservices.com" domain. Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not wish measurement data to be recorded. If you have deleted all your cookies in your browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Provision prescribed or required: The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

SSL encryption:

In order to guarantee the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS. Contract processors used:
The following organizations, companies or persons have been commissioned by the operator of this website to process data:
Hetzner Online GmbH
Google LLC

Changes to our data privacy policy:

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data privacy declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. Your new visit will then be subject to the new data protection declaration.

Questions to our data privacy officer:

If you have any questions about data privacy protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data privacy in our organization directly:
External data protection officer of K-tronik GmbH
activeMind.legal Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft m. b. H.
Potsdamer Str. 3
80802 Munich
E-Mail: datenschutz (at) k-tronik.de




Information about your right of objection according to art. 21 GDPR

Right of objection in individual cases You have the right, at any time and for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object to the processing of personal data relating to you on the basis of art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (data processing on the basis of a weighing of interests); this also applies to profiling based on this provision within the meaning of art. 4 No. 4 GDPR. If you file an objection, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can prove compelling reasons for the processing worthy of protection which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Recipient of an objection The objection can be made form-free with the subject "Objection" under indication of your name, your address and your date of birth and should be addressed to:

K-tronik GmbH
Parkring 31
85748 Garching
E-Mail: datenschutz (at) k-tronik.de